Is Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls offer a light, airy crumb with a tender crust that toasts well and holds grilled or steamed sausages without falling apart. Commonly used for hot dogs, sliders, and backyard barbecues, reviewers note good flavor and sandwich versatility but sometimes report occasional crumbliness or dryness in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sourdough (water, Rice Flour), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Millet Flour, Sugar, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fiber), Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Calcium Citrate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin. Contains: Soy.

Check Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleGluten Free MallHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking