Is Metropolitan Market Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, CHIVES, SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE AND MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Metropolitan Market Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping