Is Metropolitan Market Salted Peanut Butter Chocolate Dark Chocolate Ice Cream With Peanut Butter and Crunchy Virginia Peanuts, Salted Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- sugared egg yolks
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SUGAR), SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check Metropolitan Market Salted Peanut Butter Chocolate Dark Chocolate Ice Cream With Peanut Butter and Crunchy Virginia Peanuts, Salted Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metropolitan Market Salted Peanut Butter Chocolate Dark Chocolate Ice Cream With Peanut Butter and Crunchy Virginia Peanuts, Salted Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


