Is MEXICALI DIP Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • whole egg

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole egg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MEXICALI DIP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, LACTOSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND NATURAL CHEESE, FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT), HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME AND ANNATTO (NATURAL VEGETABLE COLOR), CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) AND GARLIC.

Check MEXICALI DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping