Is Mexicali Original Nacho Cheese Sauce, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • lactic / acid
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC / ACID, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6). LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF SEASONING POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM FLAVORING, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, GLUTAMATE, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED, NATURAL HYDROLYZED YEAST, YELLOW 5), GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, IODIZED SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, AND LACTIC ACID.

Check Mexicali Original Nacho Cheese Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking