Is Mexican 4 cheese blend shredded monterey jack, cheddar, queso quesadilla and asadero reduced fat cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced fat monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, annatto color, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), anticake (potato starch, corn starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).

Check Mexican 4 cheese blend shredded monterey jack, cheddar, queso quesadilla and asadero reduced fat cheeses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSnacking