Is Mexican 4 cheese blend shredded monterey jack, cheddar, queso quesadilla and asadero reduced fat cheeses Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced fat monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, annatto color, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), anticake (potato starch, corn starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).

Check Mexican 4 cheese blend shredded monterey jack, cheddar, queso quesadilla and asadero reduced fat cheeses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSnacking