Is MEXICAN A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check MEXICAN A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingSnacking