Is MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE PLANT PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, subtly spicy flavor with warm, sweet undertones; dense, chewy texture with a smooth exterior and slight grittiness. Reviewers commonly cite bold, distinctive taste and aroma, and portable convenience. Typically eaten as a handheld snack, post-workout refuel, or quick travel bite; texture and spice level receive mixed reactions among customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA CRISP (PEA PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, HYDROLYZED PEA PROTEIN, CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC QUINOA, CHOCOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON, CHILI PEPPER.

Check MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE PLANT PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE PLANT PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast