Is Mexican Chopped Salad Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad vegetables (57%) (green cabbage, red cabbage, lettuce, carrot, spring onions), elote style dressing (29%) (canola oil, water, sugar, egg yolk, lime juice, salt, acidity regulator (260), herbs, spices, Dijon mustard, thickener (415), preservative (202), flavour), corn chips (8%) (corn, rapeseed oil and/or sunflower oil), cheese (6%) (milk, salt, enzyme (non-animal rennet), starter culture, anticaking agent (460), preservative (200))

Check Mexican Chopped Salad Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish