Is Mexican Condiment Pipian Mole Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- vegetable shortening soybean
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pumpkin Seed, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Sunflower, Soybean Oil), Sesame Seed, Toasted Bread Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Vegetable Shortening Soybean, Cottonseed, Safflower Oil, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt Leavening Agents Sodium
Check Mexican Condiment Pipian Mole Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Condiment Pipian Mole Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


