Is MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE ENERGY BARS, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, COCOA‡, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER‡, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC CINNAMON, SEA SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE ENERGY BARS, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go