Is MEXICAN LAYER DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- grade a cultured cream
- cheddar cheese
- sour cream
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HASS AVOCADO, ROMA TOMATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO[COLOR]), ONIONS, FIRE ROASTED ONIONS, CILANTRO, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), LIME JUICE, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), GREEN ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CUMIN, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER (CHILIS), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check MEXICAN LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN LAYER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


