Is MEXICAN LAYER DIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HASS AVOCADO, ROMA TOMATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO[COLOR]), ONIONS, FIRE ROASTED ONIONS, CILANTRO, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), LIME JUICE, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), GREEN ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CUMIN, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER (CHILIS), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check MEXICAN LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN LAYER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


