Is Mexican Original Receta de Oro Herb Garlic Flavored Wraps, 12 inch -- 1 each. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Blend of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Garlic Herb Seasoning [Dextrose, Spices, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Parsley, Extractives of Spices including Garlic and Onion, Turmeric (Color)], Contains 2% or less than the following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Fumaric Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzyme Blend (Wheat Starch, Sodium Chloride, Enzyme Preparation), Calcium Carbonate.

Check Mexican Original Receta de Oro Herb Garlic Flavored Wraps, 12 inch -- 1 each. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mexican Original Receta de Oro Herb Garlic Flavored Wraps, 12 inch -- 1 each. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking