Is Mexican Original Receta de Oro Herb Garlic Flavored Wraps, 12 inch -- 1 each. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzyme preparation
  • enzyme blend
  • +3 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
enzyme preparation
enzyme blend

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Blend of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Garlic Herb Seasoning [Dextrose, Spices, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Parsley, Extractives of Spices including Garlic and Onion, Turmeric (Color)], Contains 2% or less than the following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Fumaric Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzyme Blend (Wheat Starch, Sodium Chloride, Enzyme Preparation), Calcium Carbonate.

Check Mexican Original Receta de Oro Herb Garlic Flavored Wraps, 12 inch -- 1 each. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mexican Original Receta de Oro Herb Garlic Flavored Wraps, 12 inch -- 1 each. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking