Is Mexican Pizza Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • buttermilk, sodium alginate, cultured nonfat milk, color
  • water, whey, cheddar cheese

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Tostadas: Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Salt. Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt (potassium magnesium chloride), Salt, Spice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Queso Sauce: Water, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Peppers (jalapeno, red bell, green bell), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Buttermilk, Sodium Alginate, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Color (paprika and annatto extract), Lactic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Cumin, Tomato*, Garlic*, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Onion*, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *DRIED Seasoning: Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola and/or high oleic soybean oil), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Mexican Pizza Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Box, Kit

Flavor
SavorySpicyCheesy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch