Is Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Vermicelli, Dried Vegetables (Green & Red Bell Peppers), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion & Garlic Powders, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Herbs, Natural Flavour (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Spices & Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Green Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sugar, Natural Colour, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Sulphites

Check Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchCooking