Is Mexican Street Corn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey salt
- cheddar cheese milk
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- nacho cheese seasoning whey
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural flavors including parmesan
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- +2 more
whey salt
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CHILI LIME CORN NUGGETS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE POWDER (CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL, LIME JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CORN CHIPS WITH FLAX SEEDS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, FLAX SEEDS, SALT), ALMONDS, NACHO CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE), ELOTE SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING PARMESAN AND SMOKE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SALT, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Mexican Street Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Street Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


