Is Mexican style black bean soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Kidney Beans (11%), Black Beans (9%), Tomato, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Vegetable Protein Extract [Hydrolysed Soy Protein], Salt, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Sweet Paprika, Chilli Powder.

Check Mexican style black bean soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySmokyEarthySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep