Is MEXICAN STYLE CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized heavy cream

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT AND CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check MEXICAN STYLE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing