Is MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, MEXICAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], FERROUS GLUCONATE [FOR COLOR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING)), RED PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, JALAPENO POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA]), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE), PAPRIKA, GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID.

Check MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping