Is MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, MEXICAN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • sodium lactate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], FERROUS GLUCONATE [FOR COLOR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING)), RED PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, JALAPENO POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA]), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE), PAPRIKA, GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID.

Check MEXICAN STYLE STREET CORN, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping