Is MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • organic cream
  • organic unsalted butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy and mildly smoky with gentle heat, this street-style dish offers creamy, slightly charred bites and a crumbly textured topping. Commonly served as a side, spooned onto tacos, stirred into salads or grain bowls, or offered at gatherings; versatile option; reviewers note authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and balanced spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn, Water, Organic Unsalted Butter (Organic Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrates, Lime Oil), Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Guajillo Chile Pepper, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Contains: Milk

Check MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsTarget

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep