Is Mexican Yellow Rice (with Peppers & Spices) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, long grain white rice, jalapeño peppers, non-GMO vegetable oil (sunflower and/or safflower oil), sea salt, chicken broth, onion powder, ground turmeric, yeast extract, garlic powder, ground cumin, ground bay leaves, ground black pepper.
Check Mexican Yellow Rice (with Peppers & Spices) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Yellow Rice (with Peppers & Spices) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


