Is Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, triangular corn chips deliver pronounced cheese flavor and a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping into salsas or cheese sauces. Reviewer comments often note bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and convenient resealable packaging and portability, with occasional mentions of strong saltiness or intense flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, triangular corn chips deliver pronounced cheese flavor and a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping into salsas or cheese sauces. Reviewer comments often note bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and convenient resealable packaging and portability, with occasional mentions of strong saltiness or intense flavor.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seasoning (Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin,Mineral Salts (339, 509), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulators(296, 330), Vegetable Gum (415)), Whey Powder (Milk), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (262, 270, 327), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Yeast Extract, Flavours, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Garlic Powder, Spice Extract(Colour (160c)))
Check Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Where to buy
Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


