Is Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours
  • yeast extracts
  • vegetable gum

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, triangular corn chips deliver pronounced cheese flavor and a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping into salsas or cheese sauces. Reviewer comments often note bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and convenient resealable packaging and portability, with occasional mentions of strong saltiness or intense flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seasoning (Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin,Mineral Salts (339, 509), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulators(296, 330), Vegetable Gum (415)), Whey Powder (Milk), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (262, 270, 327), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Yeast Extract, Flavours, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Garlic Powder, Spice Extract(Colour (160c)))

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping