Is Mexicano Corn Chips Sea Salt & Lime Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin corn chips deliver a bright lime tang balanced by salty seasoning, with a brittle crunch suited to casual snacking, dipping into salsas, guacamole, or layered in nachos; reviewers often note consistent crunch, pronounced citrus zip, and convenient bag size for sharing at gatherings and everyday casual meals too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose , Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (330), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Lime Extract, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Flavourings (Contains Milk), Canola Oil , Spice Extract (Pepper ))

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Sea Salt & Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Sea Salt & Lime is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go