Is Mexicano Corn Chips Sea Salt & Lime Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin corn chips deliver a bright lime tang balanced by salty seasoning, with a brittle crunch suited to casual snacking, dipping into salsas, guacamole, or layered in nachos; reviewers often note consistent crunch, pronounced citrus zip, and convenient bag size for sharing at gatherings and everyday casual meals too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose , Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (330), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Lime Extract, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Flavourings (Contains Milk), Canola Oil , Spice Extract (Pepper ))

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Sea Salt & Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Sea Salt & Lime is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go