Is Mezzetta Italian Castelvetrano Whole Green Olives -- 10 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, medium-large green olives offer a mild, buttery flavor and firm, crisp texture, commonly used whole for snacking, antipasti, salads, cocktails, and pizza. Reviewers frequently note consistent freshness, large size, and pleasing crunch, while occasional comments mention jar-to-jar variability in flavor intensity and firmness across different batches and seasons too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Castelvetrano Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Castelvetrano Olives, Ascorbic Acid

Check Mezzetta Italian Castelvetrano Whole Green Olives -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Italian Castelvetrano Whole Green Olives -- 10 oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAIndependent City MarketJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansZehrs

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping