Is Mezzetta Maraschino Cherries without Stems Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHERRIES, WATER, CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT & VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Mezzetta Maraschino Cherries without Stems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Maraschino Cherries without Stems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Mild Pepper Rings
Mezzetta Express Deli-Sliced Golden Greek Peperoncini, 16 oz
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
Where to buy
Mezzetta Maraschino Cherries without Stems is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Whole


