Is Mezzetta Marinara Sauce Truffle Porcini & Cream Jar - 16.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Plum Tomatoes From Italy's San Marzano Region, California Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Fresh Onions, Cream, Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Porcini Mushrooms, White Truffle-infused Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Fresh Basil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Italian Plum Tomatoes From Italy's San Marzano Region, Citric Acid

Check Mezzetta Marinara Sauce Truffle Porcini & Cream Jar - 16.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Marinara Sauce Truffle Porcini & Cream Jar - 16.25 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping