Is Mezzetta Olives, Garlic Stuffed, California Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural garlic flavor
  • lactic acid

natural garlic flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Garlic, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite (Added as a Color Stabilizer), Natural Garlic Flavor.

Check Mezzetta Olives, Garlic Stuffed, California against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Olives, Garlic Stuffed, California is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping