Is Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A vivid, herb-forward spread with a fresh, slightly zesty flavor and a smooth-to-coarse, oily texture, commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spoon over pizza, or blend into sauces and dips. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, though some mention variable chunkiness and occasional oil separation during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Fresh Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Water, Almonds, Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Pine Nuts, Non-gmo Lactic Acid, Spices, Rosemary Extract, Non-gmo Ascorbic Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Non-gmo Ascorbic Acid

Check Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteSpud CaUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SauceSpreadToppingGarnishing