Is Mi-Del Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour (tapioca Starch, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Carrageenan, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum), Organic Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains: Egg, Soy

Check Mi-Del Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mi-Del Chocolate Sandwich Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping