Is Mi-Del Ginger Snaps Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- organic soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Organic Corn Flour, Organic Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Ginger, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Baking Soda, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy.
Check Mi-Del Ginger Snaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi-Del Ginger Snaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
About this product
Cookie · Piece


