Is Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Corn Bag 8 Count - 9.33 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Corn Bag 8 count 933 oz is a product that elicits mixed reviews from consumers. While some people appreciate the great corn flavor that the corn tortillas offer, others find them inedible. These tortillas come in a convenient 8-count package, weighing 933 oz. The product details indicate that these tortillas are organic. Overall, consumer opinions about Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Corn Bag 8 count 933 oz are divided, with some enjoying the corn flavor, while others find them unappetizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Whole White Corn, Organic Yellow Corn Masa Flour., Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Organic Guar Gum, Trace of Lime.

Check Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Corn Bag 8 Count - 9.33 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best Tortilla

Love the clean ingredients

good value
allissa•Mar 27, 2022

Where to buy

Mi Rancho Organic Tortilla Corn Bag 8 Count - 9.33 Oz is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
TenderThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch