Is Mi Tienda Mexican Style Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Citric Acid, Water, Corn Starch, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Natamycin (To Maintain Freshness).

Check Mi Tienda Mexican Style Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mi Tienda Mexican Style Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep