Is Mi Tierra Tortilla Soup Base Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken skin
- chicken
- chicken fat
- gelatin
- dried chicken stock
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
chicken skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Dried Chicken Stock, Salt, Carrot Stock, Celery Stock, Gelatin, Onion Stock, Chicken Fat, Chicken, Chicken Skin, Tapioca Starch [Native], Natural Flavors), Tomatoes (with Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Masa, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Parsley, Natural Flavor.
Check Mi Tierra Tortilla Soup Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Tierra Tortilla Soup Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mi Tierra Tortilla Soup Base is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


