Is Mi Wadi MiWadi Apple and Pear 0% Sugar Squash 1L Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
- natural pear flavouring with other natural flavourings
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Apple 8%, Pear 2%), Acid (Malic Acid), Natural Pear Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Natural Colour (Plain Caramel), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Mineral (Zinc Sulphate), Vitamins (Niacin, B6, D), Emulsifier (Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins)
Check Mi Wadi MiWadi Apple and Pear 0% Sugar Squash 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mi Wadi MiWadi Apple and Pear 0% Sugar Squash 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Juice · Liquid


