Is Michael Angelo's Frozen Lasagna with Meat Sauce - 32oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • imported romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • egg
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • beef
  • milk
  • rennet
  • +1 more

imported romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Ricotta Cheese (Milk (Whole & Skim), Vinegar, Salt), Pasta (Durum Semolina), Water, Beef, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Egg, Imported Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Garlic, Salt, Soy Oil, Spices, Olive Oil, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Olive Oil

Check Michael Angelo's Frozen Lasagna with Meat Sauce - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Michael Angelo's Frozen Lasagna with Meat Sauce - 32oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go