Is Michaels of Brooklyn Vodka Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imported Italian Tomatoes, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Onion, Salt, Vodka, White Pepper. Contains: Milk.

Check Michaels of Brooklyn Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep