Is Michelina's Fettuccine Alfredo Meal 8.5oz (Frozen Dinner) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 19 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • 2% cheese culture
  • sweet dairy whey, romano cheese blend
  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, grated cheese blend
  • neufchatel cheese
  • +15 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serving frozen fettuccine offers mild, creamy flavor and soft, tender noodle texture; customers note convenience for quick lunches or simple dinners, easy microwave preparation, and value. Reviews commonly mention variable sauce consistency and occasional uneven heating, with appreciation for portion size and straightforward, no-fuss meal use suitable for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Ingredients: Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Neufchatel Cheese (Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), White Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt), Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha &amp; Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Sweet Dairy Whey, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Salt, Canola Oil, Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract (With Salt), Spice, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic.&nbsp; &nbsp;<br></p>

Check Michelina's Fettuccine Alfredo Meal 8.5oz (Frozen Dinner) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelina's Fettuccine Alfredo Meal 8.5oz (Frozen Dinner) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch