Is Michelina's Grande Chicken Fajita White Chicken With Rice & Southwestern Inspired Vegetables in a Fajitha Sauce Bowl, Chicken Fajita Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- maltodextrin and natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF JALAPEÃO PEPPERS (JALAPEÃO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CILANTRO, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, LIME FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check Michelina's Grande Chicken Fajita White Chicken With Rice & Southwestern Inspired Vegetables in a Fajitha Sauce Bowl, Chicken Fajita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Grande Chicken Fajita White Chicken With Rice & Southwestern Inspired Vegetables in a Fajitha Sauce Bowl, Chicken Fajita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


