Is Michelina's Grande Chicken Fajita White Chicken With Rice & Southwestern Inspired Vegetables in a Fajitha Sauce Bowl, Chicken Fajita Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF JALAPEÑO PEPPERS (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CILANTRO, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, LIME FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check Michelina's Grande Chicken Fajita White Chicken With Rice & Southwestern Inspired Vegetables in a Fajitha Sauce Bowl, Chicken Fajita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep