Is Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SALT), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 2% OF CHABLIS WINE (WITH SALT), ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch