Is Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SALT), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 2% OF CHABLIS WINE (WITH SALT), ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch