Is Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SALT), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 2% OF CHABLIS WINE (WITH SALT), ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Michelina's Grande Italian Sausage in a Zesty, White Wine Tomato Sauce With Penne Pasta, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese Pasta Bake, Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch