Is Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Bell Peppers, Pineapple, Honey, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Refiners' Molasses, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Chicken Broth Flavour (Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavour, Chicken Powder (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Renderd Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavour, Mustard Flour, Ground Ginger, Spice, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken is available at 4 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Michelina's Honey Barbecue Chicken | Spoonful