Is Michelina's Signature Chicken Teriyaki Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast meat
- cooked seasoned white chicken
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar Snap Peas, Carrots, Pineapple, Brown Sugar, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Concentrated Orange Juice, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Toated Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Contains: Soy, Sesame Seeds, Wheat
Check Michelina's Signature Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Signature Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Michelina's Signature Chicken Teriyaki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


